Department of Zoology, University of California, Los Angeles, USA
Received: 02-May-2022, Manuscript No. JZS-22-62932; Editor assigned: 09-May-2022, Pre QC No. JZS-22-62932 (PQ); Reviewed: 24-May-2022, QC No. JZS-22-62932; Revised: 31-May-2022, Manuscript No. JZS-22-62932 (R); Published: 08-Jun-2022, DOI: 10.4172/ 2321-6190.10.4.002.
Visit for more related articles at Research & Reviews: Journal of Zoological Sciences
The wolf, often known as the grey wolf, is a big canine native to Eurasia and North America. Gray wolves, as commonly regarded, are a wild subspecies of Canis lupus. Canis lupus is divided into around thirty subspecies. The wolf is the world's largest living member of the Canidae family. It’s less pointed ears and muzzle, as well as a shorter torso and larger tail, set it apart from other Canis species. The wolf is related to smaller Canis species like the coyote and golden jackal closely enough to make fruitful hybrids with them. A wolf's banded fur is normally mottled white, brown, grey, and black, while subspecies in the polar region may be white, brown, grey, and black.
The wolf is the most specialised member of the Canis genus for cooperative game hunting, as evidenced by its physical adaptations to tackling large prey, its more social nature, and it’s highly advanced expressive behaviour, which includes individual or group howling. It travels in nuclear families, which consist of a mated couple and their offspring. On the outset of sexual maturity and in reaction to competition for food within the pack, offspring may leave to produce their own groups. Wolves are territorial, and one of the primary causes of wolf death is territorial disputes. The wolf is primarily a carnivore, eating large wild hooved mammals as well as smaller animals, cattle, carrion, and trash. Single wolves or mated pairs of wolves have a higher chance of surviving.
The global wild wolf population was estimated to be 300,000 in 2003, and the International Union for Conservation of Nature classified it as Least Concern (IUCN). Wolves have a lengthy history of human contact, having been loathed and hunted in most pastoral groups due to livestock assaults, while being revered in some agricultural and hunter-gatherer societies. The wolf is regarded to be the ancestor of the domestic dog. Although many human societies dread wolves, the bulk of recorded assaults on people have been blamed to rabies-infected animals. Wolf assaults on humans are uncommon since wolves are scarce, live far away from humans, and have developed a fear of humans as a result of their past encounters.
Wolves can be found all over Eurasia and North America. However, deliberate human persecution due to livestock predation and fear of human attacks has reduced the wolf's range to about one-third of its historic range; the wolf is now extirpated (locally extinct) from much of its historic range in Western Europe, the United States, and Mexico, as well as entirely in Ireland, the United Kingdom, and Japan. The wolf is typically found in wilderness and remote regions in modern times. Between sea level to 3,000 metres, the wolf can be found (9,800 ft). Forests, inland wetlands, shrublands, grasslands (including Arctic tundra), pastures, deserts, and rocky summits on mountains are all home to wolves. The availability of prey, winter conditions, cattle numbers, road densities, human presence, and geography all influence wolf habitat utilisation.
Wolves often outnumber other canid species in locations where they coexist. Wolves killing coyotes is widespread in North America, especially during the winter, when coyotes graze on wolf kills. Wolves may assault coyote dens, digging up and murdering their pups, but they are rarely eaten. Coyotes have never been known to kill wolves, though they may pursue them if they outnumber them.
The infamous Custer Wolf, according to a news release issued by the United States Department of Agriculture in 1921, relied on coyotes to accompany him and warn him of danger. Despite the fact that they ate his kills, he never let them near him. Wolves and golden jackals have been recorded interacting in Eurasia, with the latter's numbers being relatively low in places with high wolf densities. Red, Arctic, and corsac foxes are also killed by wolves, generally in territorial fights over carcasses, and they are sometimes eaten.
Brown bears often outnumber wolf packs in corpse disputes, but wolf packs typically outnumber bears while protecting den sites. Both species prey on each other's offspring. Brown bears seem to eat only young wolves, while wolves devour the brown bears they kill. Because of their different habitat preferences, wolf-American black bear encounters are extremely rare. Wolves have been observed actively pursuing out American black bears in their dens and killing them without eating them on several occasions. Unlike brown bears, American black bears are frequently defeated by wolves in kill conflicts. Wolves also dominate and occasionally kill wolverines, and those attempting to scavenge from their kills are chased away. Wolverines hide in caverns or climb trees to avoid wolves.