e-ISSN: 2321-6182 p-ISSN: 2347-2332

All submissions of the EM system will be redirected to Online Manuscript Submission System. Authors are requested to submit articles directly to Online Manuscript Submission System of respective journal.

Mini Review on Vernonia Elaeagnifolia Plant

Prasanna Kattekola*

Department of Pharmacognosy, Gokaraju Rangaraju College of Pharmacy, Hyderabad, Telangana, India

*Corresponding Author:
Prasanna Kattekola
Department of Pharmacognosy
Gokaraju Rangaraju College of Pharmacy
Telangana, India
Tel: 8499987171
E-mail: [email protected]

Received date 13/07/2020; Accepted date 28/07/2020; Published date 04/08/2020

Visit for more related articles at Research & Reviews: Journal of Pharmacognosy and Phytochemistry

Abstract

Genus ''Vernonia'' reported to have various types of phytoconstituents like flavonoids (Quercetin), tannins (Ellagic acid), phenolics, terpenoids and steroids (β sitosterol and stigmasterol) compounds. Medicinal plants have been widely used in Ayurveda system of medicine. Evidences from literature favor the use of medicinal plants because they increase the immunity of body against various diseases. V. elaeagnifolia (Asteraceae) is a creeper. It is mostly cultivated in Asia and Europe. Plants of this family have medicinal properties against upper respiratory tract infections, stomach ulceration and skin infections. Chemical constituents found in V. elaeagnifolia ethanolic extract are flavonoids, phenolic compounds, tannins, terpenoids, phytosterols, and alkaloids.

Keywords

Vernonia elaeagnifolia, Phytoconstituents, flavonoids

Introduction

Conventionally V. elaeagnifolia leaves are being used as leech repellent. The pharmaceutical industries have become increasingly more receptive to the potential use of antimicrobials, antioxidants and other drugs derived from plants. Furthermore, the general public has become increasingly aware of the overuse and misuse of antibiotics, and is now very interested in alternative medicines such as “medicinal plants”. It has been estimated that between 20-80% of the populations in many countries use botanical products, and consider them to be safe and effective [1].

Botanical name : Vernonia elaeagnifolia D C

Family : Asteraceae

Taxonomic classification:

Kingdom : Plantae

Division : Tracheophyta

Class : Magnoliopsida

Order : Astrales

Family : Asteraceae

Genus : Vernonia

Species : Vernonia elaeagnifolia

Common names: Curtain creeper, Vernonia creeper, parda bel, Toran vel.

Morphology:

V. elaeagnifolia belongs to family Asteraceae. It is commonly called as Toran vel, Curtain creeper. It is an extensive, perennial, woody, ornamental climber. Young stem, slender, pendulous, glabrous, 0.4-0.6 cm in thickness, becomes woody at maturity. The plant is frequently grown as an ornamental plant in houses and gardens, especially on fencing, compounds walls and buildings reaching up to 7-8 m in height. Flowers pinkish-purple colored in small auxiliary heads. Heads crowded terminally in paniculate cymes, 1.5 cm in diameter and has single types of florets. Elemental analysis was also being performed on this plant [2].

About Vernonia elaeagnifolia Plant:

Habit: A quick-growing, evergreen climber with shoots slender, pendulous, whitish when young.

Leaves: Simple, alternate, obovate, lanceolate, irregularly toothed margin.

Flowers: Pinkish white in small axillary heads, about 1.5 cm diameter.

Fruits: Not seen.

Significance: It is a very useful and popular climber for screening.

Therapeutic uses and benefits:

Vernonia elaeaegnifolia DC was studied earlier for its traditional use as leech repellent. Vernonia species viz., V. amygdalina, V. cinerea, V. ambigua, were evaluated in vitro for their efficacy against cercosporell apersica and curvularia lunata isolates of ground nut leaf spot disease. Vernonia cinera leaf is an ingredient of ‘agbo infusion for treatment for malaria, snake bite and remedy for pile. Vernonia amygdalina most common and readily available species with a lot of medicinal values, for example in the treatment of dermatophitic diseases, antibacterial activities, and control of sapolegnisis disease of fish [3].

Pharmacological activities:

Anti-hyperlipeademic activity

Anti- microbial activity

Anti-oxidant activity

Anti-fungal activity

References